Benue-Congo Languages: Southern

Bantoid Southern (659 Languages)
Beboid (14)
Eastern Nsari, Bebe, Cung, Kemezung, Naki, Ncane, Noone
Western Mundabli, Fang, Koshin, Abar, Mbu'
Bukwen  
Mashi  
Ekoid (8)
  Abanyon, Ekajuk, Ejagham, Nkem-Nkum, Ndoe, Nnam, Nde-Nsele-Nta, Efutop
Jarawan (15)
Cameroon Nagumi, Ngong, Mbonga
Nigerian Bada, Kulung, Bile, Lame, Duguri, Dulbu, Shiki, Gwa, Jarawa, Labir, Mbula-Bwazza, Mama
Mamfe (3)
  Denya, Kenyang, Kendem
Mbam (13)
Sanaga (A.60) Tuki, Leti
West (A.40) Bati, Nomaande, Tuotomb, Yambeta
West (A.60) Tunen
Yambasa (A.60) Nubaca, Elip, Mbule, Mmaala, Nugunu, Yangben
Mbe (1)
Mbe
Narrow Bantu (513)
- Central (337)
Bembe (D.50) Bembe, Buyu
Bira-Huku (D.30) Bhele, Bila, Bodo, Bera, Budu, Homa, Kaiku, Komo, Kango, Ndaka, Nyali, Amba, Vanuma, Mbo
Enya (D.10) Enya, Lengola, Mbole, Mituku
Lega-Kalanga (D.20) Bali, Beeke, Hamba, Holoholo, Kanu, Kwami, Lega-Shabunda, Lega-Mwenga, Lika, Songoora, Zimba
Nyanga (D.40) Nyanga
Chaga (E.30) Gweno, Kahe, Machame, Mochi, Rombo, Rwa, Vunjo
Kikuyu-Kamba (E.20) Dhaiso, Embu, Kamba, Gikuyu, Chuka, Meru, Mwimbi-Muthambi, Tharaka
Kuria (E.10) Kabwa, Gusii, Ikizu, Kuria, Ngurimi, Ikoma, Temi, Suba, Sizaki, Ware, Zanaki
Nyika (E.40) - Malakote: Malakote,
- Mijikenda: Chonyi, Digo, Duruma, Giryama, Segeju,
- Pokomo: Upper Pokomo, Lower Pokomo,
- Taita: Taita, Sagalla
Nyilamba-Langi (F.30) Langi, Mbugwe, Nilamba, Nyaturu
Sukuma-Nyamwezi (F.20) Konongo, Kimbu, Nyamwezi, Sukuma, Sumbwa, Bungu
Tongwe (F.10) Bende, Fipa, Mambwe-Lungu, Pimbwe, Rungwa, Tongwe
Bena-Kinga (G.60) Bena, Magoma, Hehe, Kisi, Manda, Pangwa, Sangu, Wanji, Kinga
Gogo (G.10) Gogo, Kagulu
Pogoro (G.50) Ndamba, Pogolo
Shambala (G.20) Asu, Bondei, Shambala, Taveta
Swahili (G.40) Comorian, Congo Swahili, Swahili, Mwali comorian, Mwani, Ndswani Comorian, Makwe, Ngazidja Comorian
Zigula-Zaramo (G.30) Kwere, Doe, Kami, Kutu, Ngulu, Luguru, Sagala, Vidunda, Mushungulu, Zaramo, Zigula
Hungana (H.40) Hungana
Kongo (H.10) Beembe, Doondo, Koongo, San Salvador Kongo, Laari, Kunyi, Suundi, Vili, Kaamba, Yombe
Mbundu (H.20) Bolo, Mbundu, Nsongo, Sama
Yaka (H.30) Lonzo, Mbangala, Ngongo, Pelende, Sonde, Suku, Yaka
Haya-Jita (J.20) Haya, Jita, Kerewe, Kwaya, Nyambo, Kara, Talinga-Bwisi, Subi, Zinza
Konzo (J.40) Konjo, Nande
Masaba-Luyia (J.30) Bukusu, Idakho-Isukha-Tiriki, Luyia, East Nyala, Nyore, Logooli, Masaba, Nyole
Nyoro-Ganda (J.10) Chiga, Gwere, Kenyi, Ganda, Hema, Nyankore, Nyoro, Gungu, Ruli, Singa, Tooro, Soga
Rwanda-Rundi (J.60) Hangaza, Ha, Rwanda, Rundi, Shubi, Vinza
Shi-Havu (J.50) Fuliiru, Havu, Hunde, Joba, Kabwari, Nyindu, Shi, Tembo
Chokwe-Luchazi (K.20) Chokwe, Luchazi, Luvale, Luimbi, Mbunda, Mbwela, Nyemba, Nkangala, Nyengo
Diriku (K.70) Diriku
Holu (K.10) Holu, Kwese, Phende, Samba
Kwangwa (K.40) Kwangali, Luyana, Mashi, Mbukushu, Mbowe, Simaa
Mbala (K.60) Mbala
Salampasu-Ndembo (K.30) Lunda, Ruund, Salampasu
Subia (K.50) Fwe, Subiya, Totela
Bwile (L.10) Bwile
Kaonde (L.40) Kaonde
Luba (L.30) Hemba, Kanyok, Luba-Kasai, Luba-Katanga, Lwalu, Sanga
Nkoya (L.50) Nkoya
Songye (L.20) Bangubangu, Binji, Kete, Luna, Songe
Bemba (M.40) Aushi, Bemba, Taabwa
Bisa-Lamba (M.50) Seba, Lala-Bisa, Lamba
Lenje-Tonga (M.60) Lenje, Dombe, Ila, Soli, Sala, Tonga
Nyakyusa (M.30) Nyakyusa-Ngonde
Nyika-Safwa (M.20) Malila, Nyamwanga, Ndali, Nyiha, Safwa, Wanda
Nyika-Safwa (N.20) Lambya
Manda (N.10) Matengo, Ngoni, Tonga
Manda (N.12) Mpoto
Nyanja (N.30) Nyanja
Senga-Sena (N.40) Barwe, Kunda, Nyungwe, Phimbi, Sena, Malawi Sena, Nsenga
Tumbuka (N.20) Tumbuka
Makua (P.30) Chuwabu, Maindo, Koti, Kokola, Lolo, Makhuwa-Meetto, Makhuwa-Moniga, Manyawa, Lomwe, Nathembo, Takwane, Makhuwa-Shirima, Marenje, Makhuwa, Makhuwa-Marrevone, Makhuwa-Saka
Matumbi (P.10) Ndendeule, Matumbi, Mbunga, Ndengereko , Ngindo, Nindi, Rufiji
Yao (P.20) Makonde, Mwera, Machinga, Mwera, Ndonde Hamba, Yao
Herero (R.30) Zemba, Herero
Ndonga (R.20) Kwanyama, Kwambi, Mbalanhu, Ndonga, Ngandyera
South Mbundu (R.10) Nkhumbi, Ndombe, Nyaneka, Umbundu
Yeye (R.40) Yeyi
Chopi (S.60) Chopi, Tonga
Nguni (S.40) Ndebele, Swati, Xhosa, Zulu
Shona (S.10) Dema, Kalanga, Manyika, Ndau, Nambya, Shona, Tawara, Tewe
Sotho-Tswana (S.30) Kgalagadi, Lozi, Birwa, Ndebele, Northern Sotho, Southern Sotho, Tswana, Tswapong
Tswa-Ronga (S.50) Ronga, Tswa, Tsonga
Venda (S.20) Venda
Unclassified Boguru, Gbati-ri, Isanzu, Ngbee, Kari, Mayeka, Ngbinda, Nyanga-li, Songo
- Northwest (174)
Bafia (A.50) Dimbong, Hijuk, Bafia, Lefa, Tibea
Basaa (A.40) Bankon, Basaa, Barombi, Bakoko
Bube-Benga (A.30) Benga, Batanga, Bube, Ngumbi, Yasa
Duala (A.20) Bubia, Wumboko, Mokpwe, Duala, Bakole, Malimba, Isu
Kako (A.90) Kako, Kwakum, Pol
Lundu-Balong (A.10) Bonkeng, Bakaka, Bassossi, Akoose, Bafaw-Balong, Mbo, Nkongho, Oroko
Makaa-Njem (A.80) Kol, Bekwil, Bomwali, Gyele, Makaa, Mpiemo, Mpongmpong, Byep, Njyem, Ngumba, Koonzime, So, Ukhwejo
Yaunde-Fang (A.70) Bebele, Beti, Bulu, Bebil, Eton, Ewondo, Fang, Mengisa
Kele (B.20) Kélé, Kota, Mahongwe, Ndasa, Ngom, Sake, Sighu, Seki, Wumbvu, Mbangwe
Mbere (B.60) Kaningi, Ombamba, Mbere, Ngul, Ndumu, Yangho
Myene (B.10) Myene
Njebi (B.50) Duma, Njebi, Tsaangi, Wandji
Sira (B.40) Barama, Bwisi, Lumbu, Punu, Sangu, Sira, Vumbu
Teke (B.70) Teke-Eboo, Teke-Fuumu, Yaka , Teke-Kukuya, Teke-Laali, Ngungwel, Teke-Nzikou, Tchitchege, Teke-Tege, Ibali Teke, Teke-Tsaayi, Teke-Tyee
Tsogo (B.30) Bubi, Kande, Pinji, Simba, Tsogo
Unclassified Molengue
Yanzi (B.80) Boma, Ding, Tiene, Yansi, Mfinu, Mpuono
Bangi-Ntomba (C.40) Boko, Bolia, Bamwe, Bomboli, Bangi, Bomboma, Bolondo, Bozaba, Dzando, Lobala, Babango, Budza, Boloki, Bangala, Lingala, Lusengo, Ndolo, Mabaale, Moi, Baloi, Likila, Libinza, Ndobo, Ntomba, Sakata, Sengele, Yamongeri
Bushong (C.90) Bushoong, Dengese, Lele, Songomeno, Wongo
Kele (C.60) Foma, Kele, Lombo, Poke, So, Mbesa
Mbosi (C.30) Akwa, Koyo, Likwala, Likuba, Mboko, Mbosi
Mongo (C.70) Lalia, Mongo-Nkundu, Ngando, Ombo
Ngando (C.10) Yaka, Ngando
Ngombe (C.50) Ngelima, Bwela, Bwa, Kango, Ligenza, Ngombe, Pagibete, Tembo
Ngundi (C.20) Pande, Bongili, Dibole, Mbati, Ngundi, Bomitaba
Tetela (C.80) Kela, Kusu, Nkutu, Tetela, Yela
- Unclassified (2)
Bemba, Songa
Ndemli (1)
Ndemli
Tikar (1)
Tikar
Tivoid (17)
Abon, Ambo, Balo, Batu, Bitare, Caka, Eman, Esimbi, Evant, Iceve-Maci, Ipulo, Iyive, Manta, Mesaka, Osatu, Otank, Tiv
Unclassified (6)
Bikya, Bishuo, Borna, Busuu, Buya, Moingi
Wide Grassfields (67)
Menchum Befang
- Narrow Grassfields
Fum
Mbam-Nkam
Bamileke Ghomálá', Kwa', Medumba, Fe'fe', Ngomba, Ngombale, Ngiemboon, Nda'nda', Ngwe, Mengaka, Yemba
Ngemba Awing, Bambili-Bambui, Bafut, Beba, Bamukumbit, Kpati, Mendankwe-Nkwen, Ngemba, Pinyin
Nkambe Dzodinka, Kwaja, Limbum, Mbe', Ndaktup, Mfumte, Yamba
Nun Bamun, Bamali, Baba, Bamenyam, Bafanji, Bangolan, Bambalang, Mungaka
Momo
Menka, Meta', Mundani, Ngamambo, Ngie, Ngoshie
Ring
Center Babanki, Mmen, Kom, Bum, Kung, Kuk, Oku
East Lamnso''
North Vengo, Wushi, Bamunka, Kenswei Nsei
West Aghem, Isu, Laimbue, Weh, Zhoa
Unclassified (4)
Nde-Gbite, Viti
- Western Momo
Ambele, Atong, Busam