Trans-New Guinea: central and Western languages

Central and Western (267)
Angan (13)
  Angaatiha
Angan Proper Akoye, Ankave, Baruya, Hamtai, Kamasa, Kawacha, Menya, Safeyoka, Simbari, Tainae, Yagwoia
  Susuami
Central and South New Guinea-Kutubuan (74)
- Central and South New Guinea (70)
Asmat-Kamoro Casuarina Coast Asmat, Buruwai, Yaosakor Asmat, Central Asmat, Diuwe, Kamberau, Kamoro, North Asmat, Tamnim Citak, Citak, Sempan
Awin-Pare Aekyom, Pare, Kamula
Awyu-Dumut Aghu, Tsakwambo, South Awyu, Central Awyu, Jair Awyu, Edera Awyu, Asue Awyu, North Awyu, Mandobo Atas, Mandobo Bawah, Kombai, Wambon, Wanggon, Sawi, Korowai, North Korowai, Ketum
Bosavi Aimele, Kaluli, Beami, Dibiyaso, Edolo, Kasua, Onobasulu, Sonia
Duna-Bogaya Bogaya, Duna
East Strickland Fembe, Gobasi, Kubo, Odoodee, Konai, Samo
Mombum Koneraw, Mombum
Momuna Momina, Momuna
Ok - Lowland: Iwur, North Muyu, South Muyu, Ninggerum, Yonggon,
- Mountain: Bimin, Faiwol, Mian, Nakai, Setaman, Suganga, Ngalum, Tifal, Telefol, Urapmin,
- Tangko,
- Western: Burumakok, Kwer, Kopkaka
- Kutubuan (3)
  Fiwaga, Foi, Fasu
- Unclassified (1)
  Komyandaret
Dani-Kwerba (22)
- Northern (9)
Isirawa Isirawa
Kwerba Airoran, Bagusa, Kwerba, Trimuris, Kauwera, Kwerba Mamberamo
Massep Massep, Samarokena
Samarokena Samarokena
- Southern (13)
Dani Upper Grand Valley Dani, Lower Grand Valley Dani, Mid Grand Valley Dani, Western Dani, Hupla, Nggem, Walak
Ngalik-Nduga Nduga, Ninia Yali, Silimo, Pass Valley Yali, Angguruk Yali
Wano Wano
Dem (1)
  Dem
East New Guinea Highlands (64)
- Central (17)
Chimbu Chuave, Dom, Golin, Kuman, Nomane, Salt-Yui, Sinasina
Hagen Imbongu, Mbo-Ung, Umbu-Ungu, Melpa
Jimi Kandawo, Maring, Narak
Wahgi Nii, Wahgi, North Wahgi
- East-Central (14)
Fore Fore, Gimi
Gahuku-Benabena Dano, Benabena, Alekano, Tokano
Gende Gende
Kamano-Yagaria Inoke-Yate, Kamano, Kanite, Keyagana, Yagaria
Siane Siane, Yaweyuha
- Eastern (13)
Gadsup-Auyana-Awa Agarabi, Awiyaana, Awa, Gadsup, Kosena, Ontenu, Usarufa
Kambaira Kambaira
Owenia Owenia
Tairora Binumarien, South Tairora, North Tairora, Waffa
- Kalam (4)
Gants Gants
Kalam-Kobon Kalam, Kobon
Unclassified Tai
- Kenati (1)
  Kenati
- West-Central (14)
Angal-Kewa Angal, Angal Heneng, Angal Enen, West Kewa, East Kewa, Erave, Samberigi
Enga Bisorio, Enga, Ipili, Kyaka, Lembena, Nete
Huli Huli
- Wiru (1)  
  Wiru
Gogodala-Suki (4)
Gogodala Gogodala, Ari, Waruna
Suki Suki
Huon-Finisterre (62)
- Finisterre (41)
Abaga Abaga
Erap Finongan, Gusan, Mamaa, Munkip, Nakama, Nek, Nimi, Nuk, Numanggang, Sauk, Uri
Gusap-Mot Madi, Iyo, Neko, Nekgini, Ngaing, Rawa, Ufim
Uruwa Weliki, Nukna, Sakam, Som, Yau
Wantoat Awara, Tuma-Irumu, Wantoat
Warup Muratayak, Bulgebi, Gwahatike, Degenan, Forak, Guya, Asaro'o, Yagomi
Yupna Bonkiman, Domung, Gabutamon, Ma, Nankina, Yopno
- Huon (21)
Eastern Dedua, Kube, Kâte, Borong, Mape, Migabac, Momare, Sene
Kovai Kovai
Western Burum-Mindik, Kinalakna, Komba, Kumukio, Mese, Nabak, Nomu, Ono, Sialum, Selepet, Tobo, Timbe
Kayagar (3)
  Atohwaim, Kayagar, Tamagario
Mairasi-Tanahmerah (4)
Mairasi Mairasi, Mer, Semimi
Tanahmerah Tanahmerah
Marind (6)
Boazi Kuni-Boazi, Zimakani
Marind Proper Marind, Bian Marind
Yagay Warkay-Bipim, Yaqay
Mor (1)
  Mor
Sentani (4)
  Demta
Sentani Proper Nafri, Sentani, Tabla
West Bomberai (3)
Karas Karas
West Bomberai Proper Baham, Iha
Wissel Lakes-Kemandoga (6)
Ekari-Wolani-Moni Auye, Dao, Ekari, Moni, Wolani
Uhunduni Damal